jump to navigation

Another Freebie short story… 13, March 2010

Posted by babychaos in writing.
Tags: , , , , , ,
trackback

Yep, there’s a new freebie afoot, a short story… it’s doing better this time, over half as many downloads as the other already, in 3 hours… hmm…

Bog Man
A perfectly preserved pre-historic cadaver is discovered in the fens and brought to a Museum. For the new Director it should present a major opportunity but is it real? And if it is, how come the pre-historic ring it’s wearing also bears the marks of a local shop. And where is the Museum’s Head Electrician? If the Director doesn’t find answers soon the unthinkable may happen. In front of the world, he may look an idiot.

You can find it, here free to download…

Enjoy!

Advertisements

Comments»

1. flyingrowan - 14, March 2010

Damn, I never got round to commenting on your first story, it still stays with me and I read it months ago, this says a lot for someone with diagnosed short term memory problems. I’ll look forward to reading this one too 🙂

2. babychaos - 16, March 2010

Ooo bless you, I’m glad you liked the first one, I didn’t think this one was as good – it’s an old one recycled… and rewritten. But judging by the downloads – as many in 48 hours as the original got in 3 months – it’s better… or at least, more popular.

Cheers

BC


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: